The Honorable H.G. Foster Prosecuting Attorney 20th Judicial District P.O. Box 1105 Faulkner County Courthouse Conway, Arkansas 72033
[…] It is my opinion that funds collected as a result of bond forfeitures must be distributed in accordance with both the provisions of Act 1256 of 1995 (codified in substantial part at A.C.A. § 16-10-301 — 310) and with the provisions of A.C.A. § 12-41-715, read conjointly.
Act 1256 of 1995 imposes a "court cost" upon defendants who have forfeited bond. See A.C.A. § 16-10-305(a). This "court cost" appears to be in addition to the amount of the bond itself, and is deposited into the "City Administration of Justice Fund," which is created by the Act.See A.C.A. § 16-10-308. The City Administration of Justice Fund is used to pay for various municipal and county programs and agencies. (Among those programs to be funded by the City Administration of Justice Fund are "[a]ll county-level programs and agencies funded in whole or in part by court costs and filing fees assessed and collected by the municipal, city, or police court. . . ." A.C.A. § 16-10-308(b)(5). This would include the county jail revenue bond fund that is authorized by A.C.A. §12-41-701 et seq.)