Opinion No.
[…] A.C.A. § 16-84-207(b)(2)(B) (Repl. 2005); see also Ark. R. Crim. Pro. 9.5.

Assuming that the defendant is not retrieved and brought before the court prior to the hearing, the Arkansas Code states that the court will enter an order determining the amount of the bond that is forfeited in favor of the county. In pertinent part, A.C.A. § 16-84-207 states:

(d)(1) If the surety does not consent to the entry of judgment in the amount determined under subsection (c) of this section, or if the defendant has not surrendered or been brought into custody, then at the time of the show cause hearing unless continued to a subsequent time, the circuit court shall determine the surety's liability and enter judgment on the forfeited bond.

(2) The circuit court may exercise its discretion in determining the amount of the judgment and may consider the factors listed in subsection (c) of this section.

Id. (emphasis added). Additionally, the form of the summons set forth in Ark. R. Crim. Pro. 9.5 specifically states that "Entry of the Order of Forfeiture by the Court shall constitute a personal judgment against each surety on the bond, for which execution and other lawful process may issue."