Opinion No.
[…] Thus, if medical waste constitutes "solid waste," it appears that cities and counties may exercise local legislative authority relating to its disposal.1 This could presumably include regulations of the type included in the Hall County, Georgia resolution that was attached to your request, with the exceptions noted herein (particularly with regard to air pollution control).

The express preemption under the Arkansas Water and Air Pollution Control Act must, however, also be recognized. A.C.A. § 8-4-306. This Code section provides as follows:

In order to avoid conflicting and overlapping jurisdiction, it is the intention of this chapter to occupy, by preemption, the field of control and abatement of air pollution and contamination; and no political subdivision of this state shall enact or enforce laws, ordinances, resolutions, rules, or regulations in this field.

Thus, legislation such as the Hall County, Georgia Solid Waste Incinerator Ordinance would, in my opinion, fail to withstand scrutiny insofar as it purports to regulate and control emissions from incinerator facilities.2 It is clear that cities and counties in Arkansas cannot attempt to regulate the control and abatement of air pollution.

The preemption issue also arises if it is determined that medical waste constitutes "hazardous waste" under Arkansas law.