Opinion No.
[…] Municipalities have been granted express power under the Solid Waste Management Act to provide a solid waste management system within their incorporated limits. Id.2 This power is, in my opinion, also implied under the Code sections governing solid waste management districts and boards. See, e.g., A.C.A. § 8-6-710 (Supp. 1991) ("The counties and municipalities shall continue to be responsible for solid waste management services within their corporate boundaries until the regional solid waste management board determines in writing that the district is able to assume the solid waste management responsibilities of the municipality or county.") Arkansas Code Annotated § 14-14-805 (1987) will, in my opinion, prevent the county from enacting local legislation that conflicts with the city's powers in this regard. Section14-14-805(12) states: