Opinion No.
[…] (2) The special runoff election shall be conducted in the same manner as provided by law, and the election results thereof shall be canvassed and certified in the manner provided by law.

(d) In the event a vacancy occurs in the office of mayor of these cities, the vacancy shall be filled by a special election and special runoff election, if necessary, as provided in subsection (c) of this section. [Emphasis added.]

The second statute, originally adopted in one form in 1989, and then later repealed and replaced in another form in 1991, is A.C.A. §14-42-206. It is a general statute governing the holding of municipal elections in cities with the mayor/council form of government. It provides in pertinent part as follows:

(c)(1)(A) If no candidate receives a majority of the votes cast in the general election, the two (2) candidates receiving the highest number of votes cast for the office to be filled shall be the nominees for the respective offices, to be voted upon in a runoff election pursuant to 7-5-106.

* * *

(d) Special elections for mayors in cities of the first class and other special elections of officials required by law in cities and towns shall use the procedure in this section. [Emphasis added.]