Opinion No.
[…] With respect to your question, it is my opinion that a runoff election is neither required nor authorized in this instance. The candidate who received the greatest number of votes (i.e. a plurality of the votes) for the position on November 8, 1994 was, therefore, elected to the office.

Arkansas Code Annotated § 7-5-106 (Repl. 1993), as referenced in your request, provides in pertinent part:

(a) Whenever there are more than two (2) candidates for election to any county elected office, including the office of justice of the peace, or for any municipal office at any general election held in this state, and no candidate for the municipal or county office receives a majority of the votes cast for the office, there shall be a runoff general election held in that county or municipality two (2) weeks1 following the date of the general election at which the names of the two (2) candidates receiving the highest number of votes, but not a majority, shall be placed on the ballot to be voted upon by the qualified electors of the county or the municipality, as the case may be. The person receiving the majority of the votes cast for the office at the runoff general election shall be declared elected. . . .