The Honorable Karl Horton, Chair Green County Election Commission Post Office Box 62 Paragould, AR 72451
[…] Carter, 357 Ark. 597, 184 S.W.3d 431 (2004). As I stated in Op. Att'y Gen. 2005-204: "This conclusion follows . . . from the well-established principle that the election commission generally performs a ministerial function in preparing and furnishing the ballots. See State v. Craighead County Board of Election Commissioners, supra (stating that such commissions' actions are ministerial only).
Id. Consequently, a court action must be instituted if there is to be a determination that a candidate is ineligible for the ballot.
You have referenced the residency requirements in A.C.A. §14-42-201, which states in pertinent part:
(c)(1) In addition to other residency requirements imposed by state law for municipal office holders, candidates for the position of mayor . . . must reside within the corporate municipal limits at the time they file as candidates and must continue to reside within the corporate limits to retain elective office.
Id. (Emphasis added.)
As I have previously stated in Op. Att'y Gen. 2004-203:
The term "residence" as a qualification for office holding is generally deemed to denote "domicile." As one of my predecessors noted in Ark. Op. Att'y Gen. No. 2002-105: