The Honorable Doug Wood State Representative P.O. Box 7078 Sherwood, AR 72116
[…] Or does federal law preempt compliance with state regulations?
2. Under state law standards (DPCE Regulation No. 23 § 3), is the incinerator under contract with the EPA required to meet a 99.9999 percent destruction and removal efficiency (DRE) on dioxin waste as it is incinerated on a day-to-day basis?
Your first question requires interpretation of 42 U.S.C. § 6961, wherein it states:
Each department, agency, and instrumentality of the executive and judicial branches of the Federal Government (1) having jurisdiction over any solid waste management facility or disposal site, or (2) engaged in any activity resulting, or which may result, in the disposal or management of solid waste or hazardous waste shall be subject to, and comply with, all Federal, State, interstate, and local requirements, both substantive and procedural (including any requirement for permits or reporting or any provisions or injunctive relief and such sanctions as may be imposed by a court to enforce such relief), respecting control and abatement of solid waste or hazardous waste disposal and management in the same manner, and to the same extent, as any person is subject to such requirements, including the payment of reasonable service charges.
42 U.S.C.S. § 6961(a) (1994).