The Honorable Mike Beebe State Senator 211 West Arch Avenue Searcy, Arkansas 72143-5331
[…] RESPONSE
In response to your first and second questions, in my opinion county courts and municipal courts are courts of record. I have found no authority for the proposition that city courts are courts of record, and this issue remains unclear. In my opinion the answer to your third question is "yes," and in my opinion the answer to your fourth question is that the quorum court may choose any person as an official to solemnize marriages in the county.
Question 1 — Is the county court a court of record?
I assume this question is posed in light of the provisions of A.C.A. §9-11-213(a)(3), which authorizes any "judges of the courts of record within this state, including any former judge of a court of record who served at least four (4) or more years" to solemnize marriages.
The answer to this question is clearly "yes." See A.C.A. § 14-14-1001(a) ("[t]he county court shall be a court of record and shall keep just and faithful records of its proceedings). See also Villines v.