The Honorable Russ Hunt State Representative P.O. Box 200 Searcy, Arkansas 72145-0200
[…] I recently addressed this exact question in Op. Att'y Gen. 2001-018, in which I concluded that a mayor is not authorized by A.C.A. § 21-2-105 (Supp. 1999) to legally administer oaths of office to officials of a town. The result is the same under A.C.A. § 14-42-106(b), added in 1999, which tracks the language of A.C.A. § 21-2-105 in this regard.
Question 2 — Is a Mayor of a town or city qualified to perform amarriage ceremony outside the city limits?
In my opinion the answer to this question is "yes." The relevant statute as to the solemnization of marriage is A.C.A. § 9-11-213. That statute states that:
(a) For the purpose of being registered and perpetuating the evidence thereof, marriage shall be solemnized only by the following persons:
* * *
(6) The mayor of any city or town. . . .
There is no limitation in this subsection as to where the marriage ceremony is performed. This lack of restriction for the performance of marriage ceremonies by mayors may be distinguished from the statute's authorization to justices of the peace.