David L. Gibbons, Prosecuting Attorney Fifth Judicial District Post Office Box 3080 Russellville, AR 72811
[…] If it does so directly, meaning that the private employment would constitute performance of the contractor's contractual obligations to the county, I believe the private employment would be barred by the provisions of A.C.A. § 14-14-1202 (Supp. 2007). The statute further bars a county employee from benefiting indirectly from a county contract. Only a finder of fact could determine whether the statute applied in any given instance. Finally, depending upon the facts, the common-law prohibition against conflicts of interests might bar the dual employment of any given public employee. *Page 2Section 14-14-1202 of the Arkansas Code provides in pertinent part:
(a)(3) The officer or employee may not use his or her office, the influence created by his or her official position, or information gained by virtue of his or her position to advance his or her individual personal economic interest or that of an immediate member of his or her family or an associate, other than advancing strictly incidental benefits as may accrue to any of them from the enactment or administration of law affecting the public generally.
* * *
(c)(1) RULES OF CONDUCT. No officer or employee of county government shall:
(A)(i) Be interested, either directly or indirectly, in any contract or transaction made, authorized, or entered into on behalf of the county or an entity created by the county, or accept or receive any property, money, or other valuable thing for his or her use or benefit on account of, connected with, or growing out of any contract or transaction of a county.
(Emphasis added.)