Opinion No.
[…] A bid process does conceivably offer a defense under 14-14-1202(1) premised upon the asserted absence of conduct contrary to that provision which involves use of the office, the influence created by the official position, or information gained by virtue of the position. The success of such a defense would, of course, depend upon the particular facts involved.

However, of greater significance in this instance is the fact that a violation of the "Rules of Conduct" set forth under14-14-1202(3) may occur regardless of whether or not the contract was awarded through a bid process. 14-14-1202(3)(a) is not premised upon the county officer's use of his or her position to advance an economic interest. Rather, it focuses upon proscribing an officer's direct or indirect interest "in any contract or transaction made, authorized, or entered into on behalf of the county or an entity created by the county." 14-14-1202(3)(a) goes on to state, moreover, that the officer shall not ". . . accept or receive any property, money, or other valuable thing, for their use or benefit on account of, connected with or growing out of any contract or transaction of a county."