Opinion No.
[…] With regard to your second question, it must be initially noted that in accordance with A.C.A. § 8-6-710 (Repl. 1993), each regional solid waste management board "shall be the governmental entity primarily responsible for providing a solid waste management system for the district." It may be accurate to say that the regional board has more authority than the county in that the county is prohibited from adopting standards that are more restrictive than those adopted by the regional district.