Opinion No.
[…] You state that Yell County's landfill is operated by a private individual who is about to purchase more land and increase the size of the landfill. You state further that this landfill has not been designated as the regional landfill, and that there are no administrative regulations between the region and the county to regulate times of operation, conditions of road and the littering throughout the county.

The answer to your first question will depend upon the specific provision(s) of the proposed county rule or regulation. The county has general authority, pursuant to A.C.A. § 8-6-212, to issue orders, establish policies, and enact ordinances "concerning all phases of the operation of a solid waste management system. . . ." A.C.A. § 8-6-212(e) (Repl. 1993). It must be recognized, however, that: