Opinion No.
[…] A resubmission of the question of the levy or repeal of the tax was sought by petition pursuant to A.C.A. 26-75-213. The question posed in this regard is whether this petition is timely filed in accordance with A.C.A. 26-75-213, or whether A.C.A. 26-75-210, Amendment 7 to the Arkansas Constitution, and Bald Knob City Ordinance No. 69 prohibit the filing of the petition as untimely.

It is my opinion that the filing of this petition is in accordance with Arkansas law, as promulgated by the General Assembly, and that is it not contrary to local Ordinance No. 69 or the Arkansas Constitution.

Section 26-75-213 states in pertinent part as follows:

(a)(1) Except as provided in 26-75-210 and in subsection (b) of this section, when the question of the levy or repeal of a city sales and use tax is submitted to the electors and the proposition is approved or defeated, the question shall not again be submitted to the electors by ordinance of the governing body of the city or by petition of electors for a period of one (1) year from the date the proposition was last voted upon.* _________. * This one (1) year period was changed to six (6) months by Act 862 of 1989. _________.