The Honorable Randy Minton State Representative 880 Minton Road Ward, AR 72176-8618
[…] A.C.A. § 14-43-401(b)(1) and (2) (dictating that a special election be called if a mayor's unexpired term exceeds six months).
Question 4: If there are five council members due to a vacancy on a sixmember council, how can the city handle business if there is a 3-2 voteon most issues, if the Mayor does not go with the majority vote?
Section 14-44-107(a) of the Code provides:
The mayor in cities of the second class shall be ex officio president of the city council, shall preside at its meetings, and shall have a vote to establish a quorum of the council, or when the mayor's vote is needed to pass any ordinance, bylaw, resolution, order, or motion.
This statute must be read in conjunction with A.C.A. § 14-55-203(b), which provides:
To pass any bylaw, ordinance, resolution, or order, a concurrence of a majority of a whole number of members elected to the council shall be required.