The Honorable Bill Bridgforth, Chair State Board of Law Examiners P.O. Box 8509 Pine Bluff, AR 71611
[…] See also A.C.A. § 5-4-311(a) (Supp. 1999) ("If a judgment of conviction was not entered by the court at the time of suspension or probation and the defendant fully complies with the conditions of suspension or probation for the period of suspension or probation, the court shall discharge the defendant and dismiss all proceedings against him.").
You have asked me to address the interplay of these statutes with A.C.A. § 5-4-301(d)(1) (Supp. 1999), which provides:
When the court suspends the imposition of sentence on a defendant or places him on probation, the court shall enter a judgment of conviction only if:
(A) It sentences the defendant to pay a fine and suspends imposition of sentence as to imprisonment or places the defendant on probation; or
(B) It sentences the defendant to a term of imprisonment and suspends imposition of sentence as to an additional term of imprisonment.
In the enclosed Ark. Op. Att'y Gen. No. 2001-004, I opined that this statute mandates entering a judgment of conviction if the defendant has been sentenced to a fine, imprisonment or both.