Opinion No.
[…] In light of the foregoing statute, you have asked whether the "Humane Society" is subject to the provisions of the Freedom of Information Act. It is my opinion that the answer to this question will ultimately depend upon all of the facts and circumstances surrounding the particular humane society in question.

Section 25-19-102, the policy statement of the FOIA, states that "public business [shall] be performed in an open and public manner so that the electors shall be advised of the performance of public officials and of the decisions that are reached in public activity and in making public policy." Op. Att'y Gen. 97-016. The Arkansas Supreme Court has concluded that the FOIA "was passed wholly in the public interest and is to be liberally interpreted to the end that its praiseworthy purposes may be achieved." Swaney v. Tilford, 320 Ark. 652, 898 S.W.2d 462 (1995).