Opinion No.
[…] Because, as noted in Opinion 2000-151, this office cannot say whether the Board is a de facto governing body, I cannot definitively answer the question whether the Board is subject to the FOIA's open-meetings provisions.

Assistant Attorney General Ryan Owsley prepared this opinion, which I hereby approve.

Sincerely, DUSTIN MCDANIEL Attorney General

DM/RWO:cyh

1 A.C.A. § 20-22-804(a)(8) (Repl. 2005).

2 A.C.A. § 25-19-106(c)(1) ("Executive sessions [for personnel matters] will be permitted only for the purpose of considering employment, appointment, promotion, demotion, disciplining, or resignation of any public officer or employee.") (emphasis added);see Ark. St. Police Commn. v. Davidson,253 Ark. 1090, 1094, 490 S.W.2d 788, 791 (1973) (Fogleman, J., concurring) ("[E]xecutive sessions are only permitted by the statute — not required."); Op. Att'y Gen.