The Honorable Robbie Wills State Representative Post Office Box 306 Conway, AR 72033-0306
[…] Att'y Gen. Op. 1999-018, supra, by citing it together with several other attorneys general opinions that have made comparatively unqualified statements regarding the inapplicability of their open meeting statutes to e-mail communications.See 12 Geo. Mason L. Rev. at 746. This fails to recognize my predecessor's admonition regarding the potential evasion of the Arkansas FOIA "through sequential or circular series of meetings. . . ." Op. 1999-018 at n. 3. This admonition was borne out by the Arkansas Supreme Court's decision in Harris, supra.
3 The policy statement, contained in A.C.A. § 25-19-102 (Repl. 2002), states in full:
It is vital in a democratic society that public business be performed in an open and public manner so that the electors shall be advised of the performance of public officials and of the decisions that are reached in public activity and in making public policy. Toward this end, this chapter is adopted, making it possible for them, or their representatives to learn and to report fully the activities of their public officials.
4 I note, however, that under Arizona law, "[a]n exchange of facts, as well as opinion, may constitute deliberations under the [Arizona Open Meeting Law." Ariz. Op. Att'y Gen.