The Honorable Paul R. Bosson Prosecuting Attorney Eighteenth Judicial District, East 501 Ouachita Avenue Hot Springs, AR 71901
[…] The Honorable Paul R. Bosson Prosecuting Attorney Eighteenth Judicial District, East 501 Ouachita Avenue Hot Springs, AR 71901
Dear Mr. Bosson:
This is in response to your request for an opinion regarding the so-called "open meetings" requirement of the Freedom of Information Act ("FOIA"), which is found at A.C.A. § 25-19-106 wherein it states that except as otherwise specifically provided "all meetings, formal or informal, special or regular, of the governing bodies . . . shall be public meetings." A.C.A. § 25-19-106(a) (Repl. 1992). Your question pertains to the meetings of a particular group, described in your correspondence as follows: