Paul Halverson, Dr. PH, FACHE Director and State Health Officer Arkansas Department of Health 4815 West Markham Street Little Rock, Arkansas 72205-3867
[…] However, if DSAT provided the ADH with a copy of the above-referenced database or another record that is exempt under42 U.S.C. § 262a(h), I believe such record would be exempt from disclosure under the Arkansas FOIA when in the possession of the ADH.
In sum, a record of the DSAT that is kept by the ADH will, in my opinion, be exempt from disclosure under the Arkansas FOIA if it is covered by a federal exemption. *Page 5
Deputy Attorney General Elisabeth A. Walker prepared the foregoing opinion, which I hereby approve.
Sincerely,
DUSTIN McDANIEL, Attorney General
1 Subsection 262a(d) states in pertinent part that "[t]he Secretary shall maintain a national database that includes the names and locations of registered persons, the listed agents and toxins such persons are possessing, using, or transferring, and information regarding the characterization of such agents and toxins." 42 U.S.C. § 262a(d)(2) (2008).
2 Subsection 262a(h)(1) states in full:
(h) Disclosure of information
(1) Nondisclosure of certain information
No Federal agency specified in paragraph (2) shall disclose under section 552 of title 5 [the federal Freedom of Information Act] any of the following:
(A) Any registration or transfer documentation submitted under subsections (b) and (c) of this section for the possession, use, or transfer of a listed agent or toxin; or information derived therefrom to the extent that it identifies the listed agent or toxin possessed, used, or transferred by a specific registered person or discloses the identity or location of a specific registered person.
(B) The national database developed pursuant to subsection (d) of this section, or any other compilation of the registration or transfer information submitted under subsections (b) and (c) of this section to the extent that such compilation discloses site-specific registration or transfer information.
(C) Any portion of a record that discloses the site-specific or transfer-specific safeguard and security measures used by a registered person to prevent unauthorized access to listed agents and toxins.
(D) Any notification of a release of a listed agent or toxin submitted under subsections (b) and (c) of this section, or any notification of theft or loss submitted under such subsections.
(E) Any portion of an evaluation or report of an inspection of a specific registered person conducted under subsection (f) of this section that identifies the listed agent or toxin possessed by a specific registered person or that discloses the identity or location of a specific registered person if the agency determines that public disclosure of the information would endanger public health or safety.
42 U.S.C. § 262a(h) (2008).