Opinion No.
[…] Sincerely,

WINSTON BRYANT Attorney General

WB:JMB/cyh

1 Some of the provisions cited in the accompanying text may apply to any municipal water or sewer system, whether or not it has bonds outstanding. Because the attachments to your request clearly indicate that the City has water and sewer revenue bonds outstanding, it is not necessary to decide, and I express no opinion with respect to, whether any of the cited statutory provisions apply to systems without debt.

2 With respect to sewer systems, A.C.A. § 14-235-223(b) requires the setting of rates "sufficient in each year for the payment of the proper and reasonable expense of operation, repair, replacements, and maintenance of the works. . . ." [Emphasis added.] It does not appear, therefore, that a depreciation account must be maintained with respect to the sewer portion of a combined municipal water and sewer system, although rates must be sufficient to provide for replacements as needed.