Opinion No.
[…] Under A.C.A. § 14-234-103(e)(3), a municipal water system must charge rates sufficient to provide, among other things, "an adequate depreciation account." Similarly, A.C.A. §§ 14-234-205(c) and14-234-214(b)(3) require such a system to charge rates that will permit it to "provide an adequate depreciation fund." Finally, A.C.A. §14-234-214(e)(2) provides rules for the disposition of excess amounts accumulated in the depreciation account. That statute indicates in essence that an amount "which the operating authority shall find may be necessary for probable replacements needed during the then fiscal year, and the next ensuing fiscal year," is the appropriate balance of the depreciation account, and that amounts in excess thereof may be transferred to the bond and interest redemption account.2