Opinion No.
[…] In my opinion, however, this provision appears to have been included solely to assure compliance with the more general prohibitions of the use of bidding for professional services, see A.C.A. § 19-11-801 et seq., and not to indicate any requirements contracts other than the types mentioned therein. Indeed, a reading of this provision under which contracts for services other than those listed would be subject to bidding requirements would defeat the purpose of A.C.A. § 19-4-1415.

As a final matter, I note that the final section of A.C.A. § 19-4-1415 states:

(iii) Notwithstanding anything in this subsection to the contrary, the provisions of §§ 19-4-1413, 19-11-801, 22-9-101, 22-9-103, 22-9-104, 22-9-213, 22-9-301 et seq., 22-9-401 et seq., 22-9-501 et seq., 22-9-601 et seq., and 22-9-701 et seq. shall remain in full force and effect and not be affected hereby.

A.C.A. § 19-4-1415. The cited provisions deal with a variety of requirements (for example, minimum wage requirements), none of which would operate to prohibit a "guaranteed maximum price" contract, as you have described such a contract.