Opinion No.
[…] Therefore if a given project exceeds $5,000,000.00 excluding the cost of land, the contract for that project can be a "guaranteed maximum price" contract, rather than a bid contract such as is described in A.C.A. §19-4-1405, in A.C.A. § 22-9-201 et seq. (which also establishes bidding requirements for certain public contracts), or in any other statute that imposes bidding requirements, provided that the required procedures for entering into the contract that are set forth in A.C.A. § 19-4-1415(b) through (h) are followed.

I must note one provision in A.C.A. § 19-4-1415 that could lead to confusion. Subsection (e)(3)(B) states:

(B) Contracts for architectural, engineering, and land surveying professional consultant services shall be negotiated on the basis of demonstrated competence and qualifications for the type of services required and at fair and reasonable prices without the use of competitive bidding, and no rule or regulation shall inhibit the agency's authority to negotiate fees for the services.

A.C.A. § 19-4-1415(e)(3)(B).

The provision quoted above could appear, at first sight, to indicate that contracts for services other than those specifically listed there remain subject to bidding requirements, because they are not named among those for which bidding is explicitly precluded.