Mr. Roger A. Norman Legislative Auditor Division of Legislative Joint Audit 172 State Capitol Little Rock, Arkansas 72201-1099
[…] This apparent distinction in subsection (a) between "state agencies" and the two higher education institutions identified in subsection (b)(5), gives the impression that "the state agency" as referenced in the following subsection (b)(1) does not include the institutions named in (b)(5). Indeed, there are numerous other references throughout A.C.A. §19-4-1415 to "the state agency" or "state agencies" separate from the "institution[s] of higher education stated in subdivision (b)(5)." See, e.g., A.C.A. § 19-4-1415(c)(1)(C)(ii) (requiring "state agencies" to submit a summary of contract amendments to the Legislative Council) and (c)(2)(A) (providing that "[t]he institutions of higher education stated in subdivision (b)(5) of this section shall perform all duties and responsibilities stated in subdivision (c)(1) of this section under policies and procedures adopted by their governing boards."); A.C.A. § 19-4-1415(d) (establishing procedures to be utilized by "the state agency and each institution of higher education stated in subdivision (b)(5)" when selecting professionals.)
Notwithstanding this initial impression that the institutions identified in (b)(5) may not be covered by (b)(1), I believe it becomes clear upon further review that they are indeed covered by the term "the state agency" as used in subsection (b)(1).