Mr. Roger A. Norman Legislative Auditor Division of Legislative Joint Audit 172 State Capitol Little Rock, Arkansas 72201-1099
[…] Accordingly, while the statute would plainly benefit from clarification by the legislature, the answer to your first question is "yes," in my opinion. If the Board of Trustees of the University of Arkansas enters into any of the contracts listed in A.C.A. §19-4-1415(b)(1), I believe those contracts will be subject to review by the Legislative Council.
Question 2 — Can the Board of Trustees of the University of Arkansas proceed with a construction project under Ark. Code Ann. § 19-4-1415, if the initial contract price does not exceed the statutory minimum of $5,000,000?
The answer to this question may depend on what is meant by "initial contract." Arkansas Code Annotated A.C.A. § 19-4-1415 applies "[i]n the event funds from any sources are provided to state agencies for projects which exceed five million dollars ($5,000,000), excluding the cost of land. . . . " (Emphasis added). As you can see, the statute does not speak in terms of contracts when it sets the threshold amount. Rather, because it speaks in terms of "projects," its applicability may not turn on whether one contract meets the threshold.