Opinion No.
[…] Please note that I have enclosed a copy of a recently issued opinion (Op. Att'y Gen. 2001-181) that I believe is responsive to this question. If a county proceeds under Act 422 of 1977 and establishes a planning board as envisioned under that act or has the quorum court assume the powers of the planning board, (see A.C.A. § 14-17-203), then it seems clear that zoning cannot be specifically excluded in the sense that the planning board will have the authority under state law to recommend zoning ordinances. See Opinion 2001-181 at 2 (discussing A.C.A. §§ 14-17-207 (a) and -209 (a)). As noted in Opinion 2001-181, however, a quorum court is not required to approve any such recommended zoning ordinances. Id. Seealso A.C.A. § 14-14-807 (4) (providing that a quorum court "may either accept, modify, or reject recommendations of the county planning board.")

Question 2 — Can a Quorum Court, acting under other authorization thanAct 422, enact specific ordinances controlling planning and zoningfunctions without a Planning Board being created? Can each of thesefunctions be enacted separately without enacting all?

It is my opinion that the answer to both parts of this question is "yes," in accordance with A.C.A. § 14-14-807 (4) wherein it provides that "[t]he quorum court is empowered to initiate its own planning and zoning laws[.]" This provision was added to § 14-14-807 (4) by Act 278 of 1981. This Code section states in full as follows:

A county exercising local legislative power is subject to the following provisions. These provisions are a prohibition on the legislative power of a county acting other than as provided:

* * *

(4) All laws which regulate planning or zoning. However, a county quorum court, in the exercise of its local legislative power, may either accept, modify, or reject recommendations of the county planning board. Modifications of the recommendations shall be made by the procedures provided in 14-17-201 et seq. The quorum court is empowered to initiate its own planning and zoning laws[.]

A.C.A. § 14-14-807(4) (Repl. 1998) (emphasis added).