Opinion No.
[…] The fact that federal law may not prohibit possession of certain muzzle-loading weapons is not tantamount to a finding that ATF has "authorized" the possession with regard to a particular felon, as contemplated by A.C.A. § 5-73-103. When this portion of A.C.A. § 5-73-103 was adopted, the ATF had authority to make such individualized determinations. At the present time, however, federal law does not allow the ATF to make such determinations. In my opinion, therefore, a convicted felon may not hunt with a muzzle-loader absent authorization from the Governor pursuant to A.C.A. § 5-73-103.

The relevant Arkansas statute, as you note, is A.C.A. § 5-73-103 (Supp. 2003). It provides in pertinent part that:

(a) Except as provided in subsection (d) of this section or unless authorized by and subject to such conditions as prescribed by the Governor, or his designee, or the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, and Firearms of the United States Treasury Department, or other bureau or office designated by the Treasury Department, no person shall possess or own any firearm who has been:

(1) Convicted of a felony. . . .

* * *

(b) A determination by a jury or a court that a person committed a felony:

(1) Shall constitute a conviction for purposes of subsection (a) of this section even though the court suspended imposition of sentence or placed the defendant on probation; but

(2) Shall not constitute a conviction for purposes of subsection (a) of this section if the person is subsequently granted a pardon explicitly restoring the ability to possess a firearm.

* * *