Opinion No.
[…] Dear Mr. Stodola:

This is in response to your request for an opinion on several questions concerning Act 595 of 1995, which amends A.C.A. § 5-73-103 (Adv. Code Serv. 1994-95), the statute prohibiting certain felons from possessing firearms. Your questions relate to the "retroactive" application of the new act. In my opinion, setting out the relevant statute before and after the 1995 amendment will be helpful prior to setting out and answering your specific questions.

Before the adoption of Act 595 of 1995, A.C.A. § 5-73-103(a) (Adv. Code Serv. 1994-95), provided, with certain exceptions,1 that "no person shall possess or own any firearm who has been . . . convicted of a felony. . . ." The statute also stated in subsection (b) that: "A determination by a jury or a court that a person committed a felony: (1) Shall constitute a conviction for purposes of subsection (a) of this section even though the court suspended imposition of sentence or placed the defendant on probation. . . ."