Opinion No.
[…] You ask my opinion of the legality of this practice. You ask if it is within your discretion to continue this practice or whether it is in conflict with any state or federal laws. Finally, you ask whether it makes any difference if the defendant is sentenced under "Act 376" where the law says there is not a conviction.

It is my opinion that where state criminal statutes prohibit the carrying of a firearm, your practice is not authorized by Arkansas law. My predecessor reached a similar conclusion in Op. Att'y Gen. 94-080. The Arkansas "felon in possession" statute is A.C.A. § 5-73-103 (Repl. 1997). It provides in pertinent part as follows:

(a) Except as provided in subsection (d) of this section or unless authorized by and subject to such conditions as prescribed by the Governor, or his designee, or the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, and Firearms or the United States Treasury Department, or other bureau or office designated by the Treasury Department, no person shall possess or own any firearm who has been:

(1) Convicted of a felony. . . .

* * *

(b) A determination by a jury or a court that a person committed a felony:

(1) Shall constitute a conviction for purposes of subsection (a) of this section even though the court suspended imposition of sentence or placed the defendant on probation; but

(2) Shall not constitute a conviction for purposes of subsection (a) of this section if the person is subsequently granted a pardon explicitly restoring the ability to possess a firearm.

* * *