Opinion No.
[…] However, the applicability of those statutes to particular situations must be determined on a case-by-case basis in light of all of the attendant facts and circumstances. For this reason, I cannot render a definitive opinion in response to your question; however, I will review the laws that should be considered in evaluating particular situations.

The fire protection district board members may be entitled to immunity under the provisions of A.C.A. § 21-9-301, which creates immunity for various political subdivisions. That statute states:

It is declared to be the public policy of the State of Arkansas that all counties, municipal corporations, school districts, special improvement districts, and all other political subdivisions of the state shall be immune from liability and from suit for damages, except to the extent that they may be covered by liability insurance. No tort action shall lie against any such political subdivision because of the acts of its agents and employees.

A.C.A. § 21-9-301. See Op. Att'y Gen. No. 88-023 (fire protection districts are "special improvement districts" within the meaning of A.C.A. § 21-9-301.) This provision has been applied only in situations involving tort liability.