The Honorable James T. Jordan State Representative P.O. Box 518 Monticello, Arkansas 71655-0518
[…] See Op. Att'y Gen. No. 92-158.
It should be noted that the above-quoted grant of immunity applies generally to nonmalicious acts, but that it contains an exception to the extent of liability insurance coverage. Therefore, while board members generally cannot be held liable for nonmalicious acts, they can be held liable for such acts to the extent that such acts are covered by liability insurance. They can also, of course, be held liable for malicious acts. See Carter v. Bush, 283 Ark. 16, 677 S.W.2d 837 (1984).
Political subdivisions are similarly granted immunity from liability in A.C.A. § 21-9-301, which states:
It is declared to be the public policy of the State of Arkansas that all counties, municipal corporations, school districts, special improvement districts, and all other political subdivisions of the state shall be immune from liability and from suit for damages, except to the extent that they may be covered by liability insurance. No tort action shall lie against any such political subdivision because of the acts of its agents and employees.
A.C.A. § 21-9-301. This provision has been applied only in situations involving tort liability. Like A.C.A. § 19-10-305(a), it also contains an exception for claims covered by liability insurance.