The Honorable Jim Stallcup Prosecuting Attorney Third Judicial Circuit P.O. Box 550 Cherokee Village, AR 72525
[…] A.C.A. § 27-70-207(b)(1) (Cum. Supp. 1991). The Revenue Stabilization Law established the Municipal Aid Fund, to consist of, inter alia, "[s]uch special revenues derived from highway user imposts, known as highway revenues, as may be made available to the fund for the benefit of municipalities by the Arkansas Highway Revenue Distribution Law, § 27-70-201 etseq. . . ." A.C.A. § 19-5-601(a)(2) (Cum. Supp. 1991). The Revenue Stabilization Law states that these special revenues ". . . shall be distributed within ten (10) days after the close of each calendar month to the respective cities of the first and second class and incorporated towns on the basis of population according to the most recent federal decennial census." Id. at subsection (b).
It thus appears that upon incorporation, the City of Cherokee Village will receive the above-referenced turnback funds. The Revenue Stabilization Law mandates the distribution of these special revenues to the cities on the basis of population.