Opinion No.
[…] Dear Senator Baker:

I am writing in response to your request for my opinion on the following question:

Does the Faulkner County Public Facilities Board enjoy the same sovereign immunity from law suits that cities of the second class and county governments have?

RESPONSE

In my opinion, the answer to your question is "yes."

I must initially take issue with your use of the term "sovereign immunity" in your question. Sovereign immunity insulates only the state and its agencies, not cities and counties, from suits seeking damages. Ark. Const. art. 5, § 20.

I assume the immunity to which you refer is the statutory immunity set forth at A.C.A. § 21-9-301 (Repl. 2004), which provides:

(a) It is declared to be the public policy of the State of Arkansas that all counties, municipal corporations, school districts, special improvement districts, and all other political subdivisions of the state and any of their boards, commissions, agencies, authorities, or other governing bodies shall be immune from liability and from suit for damages except to the extent that they may be covered by liability insurance.

(b) No tort action shall lie against any such political subdivision because of the acts of its agents and employees.

In my opinion, this statute clearly applies to a public facilities board. Section 14-137-111 of the Code (Supp. 2005) provides in pertinent part:

(a) Each public facilities board is authorized and empowered: