The Honorable Brenda Gullett State Senator #28 Longmeadow Pine Bluff, AR 71603
[…] You indicate that the local civil service rules provide that the interview in question is an oral examination, in which the applicants are asked a pre-determined set of purchased test questions, in order to judge their oral communication skills, general knowledge, and reasons they are applying for the position. You also state that this is the last stage in the application process and one at which the candidates may also be questioned concerning information contained in their background checks and concerning information included in their application forms.
This issue is governed by A.C.A. § 25-19-106(c)(1), which states:
(c)(1) Executive sessions will be permitted only for the purpose of considering employment, appointment, promotion, demotion, disciplining, or resignation of any public officer or employee. The specific purpose of the executive session shall be announced in public before going into executive session.
(2)(A) Only the person holding the top administrative position in the public agency, department, or office involved, the immediate supervisor of the employee involved, and the employee may be present at the executive session when so requested by the governing body, board, commission, or other public body holding the executive session.
(B) Any person being interviewed for the top administrative position in the public agency, department, or office involved may be present at the executive session when so requested by the governing board, commission, or other public body holding the executive session.
A.C.A. § 25-19-106(c).
The above-quoted section of the Freedom of Information Act specifically limits the purposes for which executive sessions may be held. Executive sessions are permitted for the purpose of interviewing candidates for the top administrative position in the department. (I am assuming from the wording of your question that the interviews about which you have inquired are not for top administrative positions.)