Colonel Don Melton, Director Arkansas State Police #1 State Police Plaza Drive Little Rock, Arkansas 72209
[…] A "covered agency" is the Department of Defense; Department of State; Department of Transportation, Office of Personnel Management; the Central Intelligence Agency or the Federal Bureau of Investigation. 5 U.S.C. § 9101(a)(6). "Criminal justice agency" includes "any Federal, State or local agency . . . which performs the administration of criminal justice. . . ." State criminal justice agencies such as the Arkansas State Police are therefore required by this federal law to "make available" criminal history record information when so requested by the head of a covered agency.
Subsection (c) of 5 U.S.C. 9101 provides that: "[a] covered agency shall not obtain criminal history record information pursuant to this section unless it has received written consent from the individual under investigation for the release of such information for the purposes set forth in paragraph (b)(1)." Federal law thus requires the "written consent" of the individual in question, but does not contain any requirement that the consent be notarized.1