The Honorable Randy Laverty State Representative P.O. Box 303 Jasper, Arkansas 72641-0303
[…] It is my opinion that in the situation you describe, the number of signatures required on the petition should be calculated on the basis of the number of votes cast in the last general election that was held for the office of governor — even if that was not the most recent general election.
I base this conclusion on the language of A.C.A. § 14-14-914, which states:
(c) PETITION BY ELECTORS. The qualified electors of each county may initiate and amend ordinances and require submission of existing ordinances to a vote of the people by petition if signed by not less than fifteen percent (15%) of the qualified electors voting in the last general election for the office of circuit clerk, or the office of Governor where the electors have abolished the office of circuit clerk.
A.C.A. § 14-14-914(c).
The above-quoted statute simply refers to "the last general election" when referring to both the circuit clerk's race and the governor's race. It does not specify that the "last general election" must be the most recent general election.