Opinion No.
[…] The number of signatures required on referendum petitions is addressed by the provisions of A.C.A. § 14-14-914. That statute states in pertinent part:

(c) PETITION BY ELECTORS. The qualified electors of each county may initiate and amend ordinances and require submission of existing ordinances to a vote of the people by petition if signed by not less than fifteen percent (15%) of the qualified electors voting in the last general election for the office of circuit clerk, or the office of Governor where the electors have abolished the office of circuit clerk.

A.C.A. § 14-14-914(c). This provision is authorized by Amendment7 to the Arkansas Constitution, which states:

General laws shall be enacted providing for the exercise of the initiative and referendum as to counties. Fifteen per cent of the legal voters of any municipality or county may order the referendum, or invoke the initiative upon any local measures. In municipalities the number of signatures required upon any petition shall be computed upon the total vote cast for the office of mayor at the last preceding general election; in counties, upon the office of Circuit Clerk.

ARK. CONST., am. 7.

Both Amendment 7 and A.C.A. § 14-14-914 require calculation of signatures on the basis of the last general election for circuit clerk. In a situation where there was no tabulation of the votes cast in the last general election for the office of circuit clerk, strict compliance with A.C.A. § 14-14-914 and Amendment 7 is impossible.1

In Czech v. Munson, 280 Ark. 219, 656 S.W.2d 696 (1983), the Arkansas Supreme Court addressed a situation in which compliance with the similar provision for municipalities had become impossible.