Opinion No.
[…] This conclusion is further indicated by the provisions in the Arkansas Code for counting the votes received by an unopposed candidate for the office of circuit clerk. See A.C.A. §§7-5-208(h)(2) (1987) (names of unopposed candidates for circuit clerk to be separately printed so that votes may be separately counted as required in § 7-5-315) and 7-5-315 (Cum. Supp. 1991) (votes received by an unopposed candidate shall not be counted; "[h]owever, the votes received by an unopposed candidate for the office of mayor or circuit clerk shall be counted and tabulated by the election officials.") These provisions evidence the legislature's awareness of the petition requirement under Amendment 7 with respect to local initiatives.2