Opinion No.
[…] The more specific statute should consequently apply even in an instance when a general statutory scheme might be read as offering a variant definition.

I should further note that whatever formula might be used to calculate the Director's eventual retirement benefits, the amount of those benefits is capped by state law under A.C.A. § 24-4-615(a) (Repl. 2000), which provides:

Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, benefits paid under the provisions of this chapter shall not exceed the limitations of Section 415 of the Internal Revenue Code that are applicable to governmental retirement plans.7

*Page 6