Opinion No.
[…] Compliance with the requirements of a duly promulgated advisory opinion of the director shall be deemed to constitute compliance with the ethical standards of this subchapter.

Id.

You may therefore wish to present your question concerning a proposed transaction to the Director of the Department of Finance and Administration for his advisory opinion under the authority of this statute.

Deputy Attorney General Elisabeth A. Walker prepared the foregoing opinion, which I hereby approve.

Sincerely,

DUSTIN McDANIEL Attorney General

DM:EAW/cyh

1 Pursuant to subsection 19-11-220(b)(1), this official "shall manage and establish internal procedures for the procurement office of [UAMS] to ensure adequate administrative procedures and controls pursuant to law and the procurement regulations."

2 Subsection 19-11-220(c) provides in full:

Except for the promulgation by the State Procurement Director of rules and regulations authorized in this subchapter and the letting of state contracts, all rights and practices granted herein to the Office of State Procurement and the State Procurement Director are granted to an official in the administration of contracts for the state agency authorized to have the official.

A.C.A. § 19-11-220(c) (Repl. 2007).

*Page 1