Opinion No.
[…] Such cooperative purchasing may include, but is not limited to, joint or multiparty contracts between public procurement units and open-ended state public procurement unit contracts which are made available to local public procurement units.

(Emphasis added).

The definitions pertaining to the type of agreement contemplated by this statute are found in A.C.A. § 19-11-206 (Supp. 2007). This section defines "cooperative procurement" as "procurement conducted by, or on behalf of, more than one (1) public procurement unit or by a public procurement unit with an external procurement activity." Id. at (1).