The Honorable Ron Kincade Prosecuting Attorney Fourteenth Judicial District 701 South Church Street Mountain Home, Arkansas 72653
[…] Subsection (b)(2) prescribes the proper use of those types of moneys.
Your question asks whether the reimbursement money qualifies for the type of funds described in (b)(1), namely: "a gift, bequest, devise, or donation or fees or fine." The answer to this question, in my opinion, is "no." This office has previously opined that state aid to libraries likely does not constitute "a gift, bequest, devise, or donation or fees or fine." See Op. Att'y Gen. 1990-251. In that opinion, my predecessor determined that state aid to libraries is best classified as a "tax," and thus falls under A.C.A. § 13-2-404(a)(1): "[a]ll tax and county-appropriated funds of the county public library shall be in the custody of the county treasurer. . . ."
Similarly, the portion of the reimbursement that constitutes quorum court appropriations falls into subsection 13-2-404(a)(1) because of that subsection's use of the phrase "county-appropriated funds."