Opinion No.
[…] In light of the foregoing scenario, you have presented the following question:

Should these two quorum court members abstain from voting on the bond issue?

It is my opinion that the question of whether these two members should abstain from voting on the bond issue will depend upon certain facts that are unknown to me at present.

The situation that you have described is governed by the provisions of A.C.A. § 14-14-1202, which states in pertinent part:

14-14-1202. Ethics for county government officers and employees.

(a) PUBLIC TRUST. The holding of public office or employment is a public trust created by the confidence which the electorate reposes in the integrity of officers and employees of county government. An officer or employee shall carry out all duties assigned by law for the benefit of the people of the county. The officer or employee may not use his office, the influence created by his official position, or information gained by virtue of his position to advance his individual personal economic interest or that of an immediate member of his family or an associate, other than advancing strictly incidental benefits as may accrue to any of them from the enactment or administration of law affecting the public generally.

(c)(1) RULES OF CONDUCT. No officer or employee of county government shall:

(A) Be interested, either directly or indirectly, in any contract or transaction made, authorized, or entered into on behalf of the county or an entity created by the county, or accept or receive any property, money, or other valuable thing, for his use or benefit on account of, connected with, or growing out of any contract or transaction of a county. If, in the purchase of any materials, supplies, equipment, or machinery for the county, any discounts, credits, or allowances are given or allowed, they shall be for the benefit of the county. It shall be unlawful for any officer or employee to accept or retain them for his own use or benefit. . . .

A.C.A. § 14-14-1202.

The two quorum court members in question should abstain from voting on the bond issue if their individual, personal economic interests would be advanced by such a vote other than incidentally.