The Honorable Jonathan S. Fitch State Senator Rural Route 1, Box 31 Hindsville, AR 72738-9701
[…] Question 2 — Do parents that choose to educate their children athome through the Internet by a "private tutoring service" have tocomply with the testing requirements per A.C.A. § 6-15-504?
It is my opinion that the answer to this question is "yes," based upon the above discussion.
Assistant Attorney General Elisabeth A. Walker prepared the foregoing opinion, which I hereby approve.
Sincerely,
MARK PRYOR Attorney General
MP:EAW/cyh
1 In accordance with § 6-15-503(a)(1) (Supp. 1997), "[p]arents or guardians desiring to provide a home school for their children must give written notice to the superintendent of their local school district of their intent to provide a home school for their child and sign a waiver authorizing the release of the State of Arkansas from any future liability for the education of their child. . . ."