Dr. T. Kenneth James, Commissioner Arkansas Department of Education 4 State Capitol Mall Little Rock, AR 72201-1071
[…] (Emphasis added.)
Notwithstanding the fact that the highlighted language appears to contemplate a complete relinquishment through waiver of what might otherwise have been the state and the school district's responsibility for a home-schooled student's education, various provisions of the subchapter on home schooling suggest an ongoing relationship. For instance, A.C.A. § 6-15-503(a)(3) mandates that the notice of intent to home school supply considerably more information than a mere statement of intent. This statute requires that the notice include the following:
(A) The name, date of birth, grade level, and name and address of the school last attended, if any, of each student involved;
(B) The location of the home school;
(C) The basic core curriculum to be offered;
(D) The proposed schedule of instruction; and
(E) The qualifications of the parent-teacher.