Tom Courtway, Interim Director Arkansas Department of Education #4 Capitol Mall, Room 404-A Little Rock, AR 72201
[…] All records maintained in public offices or by public employees within the scope of their employment shall be presumed to be public records.
A.C.A. § 25-19-103(5)(A).
In my opinion, a Notice of Intent to Home School filed pursuant to A.C.A. § 6-15-503 clearly qualifies as a "public record" under this definition.
However, as you point out in your request, the question remains whether some exemption from disclosure in the FOIA or some other provision of state or federal law might prohibit the disclosure of a Notice of Intent to Home School.
Section 6-15-503 of the Code provides in pertinent part:
(a)(1) Parents or guardians desiring to provide a home school for their children must give written notice to the superintendent of their local school district of their intent to provide a home school for their children and sign a waiver acknowledging that the State of Arkansas is not liable for the education of their children during the time that the parents choose to home school. . . .
* * *
(3) The notice must include:
(A) The name, date of birth, grade level, and name and address of the school last attended, if any, of each student involved;
(B) The location of the home school;
(C) The basic core curriculum to be offered;
(D) The proposed schedule of instruction; and
(E) The qualifications of the parent-teacher.
(4) Parents or guardians shall deliver written notice in person to the superintendent of their local school district the first time such notice is given.
(b) This information may be used only for statistical purposes and test administration.
(c) Each local school district shall report the statistical data required by this section to the Department of Education each year.
(Emphasis added.)
In my opinion, the highlighted portions of this excerpt clearly would exempt the intent forms from disclosure under the FOIA, which contains the following "catchall" exemption: