Tom Courtway, Interim Director Arkansas Department of Education #4 Capitol Mall, Room 404-A Little Rock, AR 72201
[…] I assume that your request regarding "the information contained in" these forms relates to the actual section of the form on which this information is recorded. In this regard, I have already opined in response to your first question that the forms themselves are exempt from disclosure pursuant to A.C.A. §§ 6-15-503 and 25-19-105(a)(1)(A) and to FERPA. In my opinion, then, this section of the forms is not subject to disclosure under the FOIA.
However, A.C.A. § 6-15-503(c), which requires each local school district to "report the statistical data required by this section to the Department of Education each year," appears to envision the creation of separate documents by each district that compile the information contained in the Notice of Intent to Home School forms.