Opinion No.
[…] Furthermore, notwithstanding the ADG's claim to the contrary, FERPA addresses the records of privately as well as publicly educated students.20 U.S.C. § 1232g(a)(3).

I appreciate the ADG's eagerness to obtain information that it considers germane to what I gather will be an assessment of home schooling in Arkansas. I further appreciate, as I noted in Ark. Op. Att'y Gen. No. 2004-018, that A.C.A. § 6-15-503(c), which requires each local school district to "report the statistical data required by this section to the Department of Education each year," appears to envision some possibly disclosable compilation of the information contained in the Notice of Intent to Home School forms. As I have previously noted, I am unaware if any such compilations exist.