The Honorable William A. McLean Prosecuting Attorney Ouachita County P.O. Box 763 Camden, AR 71701
[…] Additionally, the subsequent adoption of A.C.A. 26-73-103(1), cited earlier, which speaks of the "area of the county where the tax is to be imposed," arguably stands for the proposition that the legislature envisioned taxes imposed in only part of a county.
There is, however, another provision of Title 14 which is problematic as regards a county's authority to "tax" in only a portion of the county in light of Art. 16, 5's uniformity requirement. The provision relates to subordinate service districts. Section 14-14-708(d) provides:
(d) Financing. Notwithstanding any provisions of law requiring uniform taxation within a county, a quorum court, by ordinance, may establish subordinate service districts and levy service charges to provide and finance any county service or function which a county is otherwise authorized to undertake.
This section acknowledges the problem posed by Art. 16, 5, and seems to imply that the only way to get around the constitutional uniformity requirement is to create a subordinate service district and to levy "service charges" rather than taxes.