The Honorable William A. McLean Prosecuting Attorney Ouachita County P.O. Box 763 Camden, AR 71701
[…] (b) A county government shall have the authority to levy and collect such fees and charges and require such licenses as may be appropriate to discharge the county's responsibility for a solid waste management system or any portion thereof. The fees, charges, and license shall be based on a fee schedule contained in a duly adopted ordinance.
(c) A county may accept and disburse funds derived from federal or state grants, from private sources, or from moneys that may be appropriated from any available funds. . . .
Section 14-232-110 provides in relevant part:
(a) Counties and municipalities are authorized to impose and collect rates and charges for the services provided by projects of the type authorized by this chapter. . . .
(b) Counties and municipalities are authorized to impose upon and collect from all persons who can be served by a project reasonable rates and charges for the services of the project, without regard to whether the person desires to utilize the services.
(c) All or any part of the revenues derived from the rates and charges imposed and collected under the authority of this chapter may be used for accomplishing and carrying out the authorities conferred by this chapter, including the pledging and use of those revenues for the payment of the principal of and interest on bonds issued under the authority of this chapter.
It appears that these two chapters authorize only the imposition and collection of "rates" and "charges" to support the solid waste system, and do not authorize the collection of "taxes" for this purpose.