The Honorable T.J. Hively Prosecuting Attorney Sixteenth Judicial Circuit P.O. Box 2476 Batesville, Arkansas 72503
[…] The Cleburne County portion of Ward 2 is in Morgan Township. The Van Buren County portion of Wards 1 and 3 and part of Ward 2 of Fairfield Bay is in part of Union Township, part of Red River Township, and all of Indian Rock Township. Mr. Green indicates that the Cleburne County voters in Ward 2 presently vote outside the city limits of Fairfield Bay. Additionally, some Van Buren County voters voting in Wards 1 and 2 also vote outside the city limits of Fairfield Bay, while others do vote in the city limits. Mr. Green also references A.C.A. § 14-44-103(d) which states that "cities of the second class that elect their aldermen citywide may have one (1) public place only for holding elections." Mr. Green indicates that the City of Fairfield Bay elects its aldermen citywide and prefers to have only one polling place within the city limits for all voters (whether residing in Cleburne or Van Buren County). Two questions are posed relative to this statute and they are as follows: