The Honorable Mary Anne Salmon State Representative 29 Heritage Park Circle North Little Rock, AR 72116-8568
[…] A.C.A. § 14-284-212(c).1 The legislation does not, however, specify or otherwise address the actual method to be used in determining the benefits accruing to each parcel. In my opinion, this is a matter for the board of assessors. Your question appears to assume that there will not be an assessment based on benefits accruing from services if the assessment is based on property values. I cannot accept that proposition. Indeed, the opposite assumption is reflected in A.C.A. § 14-284-214, which orders a reassessment "if there have been improvements made or improvements destroyed or removed from one (1) or more tracts of land in the district, making it necessaryto have the annual benefits revised." Id. at subsection (a) (emphasis added). In that instance, "the annual benefits assessed may be raised orlowered as fire protection services benefiting the property change." Id. at subsection (b)(1) (emphasis added).