Opinion No.
[…] It is also my opinion, however, that incorporated towns establishing municipal courts under the authority granted in A.C.A. 16-17-401 are not covered by the provisions of A.C.A.24-8-301 et seq., and therefore are not required to establish a local system. Consequently, in such incorporated towns, the municipal judge and clerk will be eligible for membership in APERS because they are not eligible for another retirement plan established by state law.

The conclusions reached in the paragraph above are based upon the language of the relevant subchapter, A.C.A. 24-8-301, et seq. Subsection 302 of that subchapter provides in pertinent part:

(a) There is created in cities of the first or second class a board of trustees which shall consist of the mayor, city clerk, city treasurer, city health officer, and municipal judges of the city.

(b) The board shall receive and administer the funds collected under the provisions of this subchapter and shall have the power to make necessary rules therefore.

The language of the subchapter is mandatory rather than discretionary. Additionally, 24-8-305 provides in pertinent part: